Privacy policy

Data protection
We have written this privacy policy (version 06.10.2019-311119415) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website , 

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Storage of personal data
Personal information that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in connection with the submission of a form or comments on the blog, will be used by us only for the purpose stated, safely stored and not disclosed to third parties. 

We only use your personal data for communication with visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior. 

If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential information via email. 

The legal basis under Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you enter. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint. 

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation
According to the provisions of the GDPR, you have the following rights in principle: 

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR) 
  • Right to cancellation ("Right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR) 
  • Right to limit processing (Article 18 GDPR) 
  • Right of notification - Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR) 
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR) 
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR) 
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - (Article 22 GDPR) 

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI)

Evaluation of visitor behavior
In the following privacy policy we inform you about whether and how we evaluate data of your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we can not infer from your behavior on this website on your person. 

You can read more about the possibilities of this evaluation of the visit data in the following privacy statement. 

TLS encryption with https
We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this safeguarding of the data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address. 

MailChimp
We send out newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website features of the newsletter service MailChimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave. NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to record newsletter subscriptions.

General information about MailChimp
Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users, e-mail addresses, and other information about the subscriber profile, such as: Name, physical address and other demographic information to upload into the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and allow the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published privacy policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp provides to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party affiliates to better understand users' needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to these users and other users.

Newsletter Sign up
When you sign up for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be transmitted to MailChimp.

Deletion of your data
You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link at the bottom. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted at MailChimp.

Newsletter evaluation
When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program are stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images embedded in the HTML emails called Web Beacons (see https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking for details) to see if the email has arrived, whether they are was opened and if links were clicked. All this information is stored on the servers of MailChimp, not on this website. MailChimp is an active participant in EU-US. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. You can read more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, for information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy), please refer to https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Google Analytics
This website is powered by the platform BANDZOOGLE and uses  traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.
Bandzoogle uses Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics 

• _ga
o Expiration time: 2 years
o Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
o Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152311119415

• _gid
o Expiry time: 24 hours
o Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
o Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152311119415

• _gat_gtag_UA_
o Expiry time: 1 minute
o Usage: Used to throttle the request rate.If Google Analytics is provided through Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_.
o Example value: 1

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics
The browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = en

Google Analytics deactivation link
By clicking on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser leads to data being collected again. [google_analytics_optout] Disable Google Analytics [/ google_analytics_optout] 

Embedded Social Media Elements
We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and texts. By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data. The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:

YouTube
We have included YouTube videos on our website. So we can present you interesting videos directly on our site. YouTube is a video portal that has been a subsidiary of Google LLC since 2006. The video portal is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page on our website that has a YouTube video embedded, your browser automatically connects to the servers of YouTube or Google. Depending on the settings, different data will be transferred. Google is responsible for all data processing and therefore Google's privacy policy. In the following, we want to explain in more detail what data is processed, why we have included YouTube videos and how you can manage or delete your data.

What is YouTube?
On YouTube, users can watch, rate, comment and upload videos for free. Over the last few years, YouTube has become one of the most important social media channels in the world. In order for us to be able to display videos on our website, YouTube provides a code snippet that we have incorporated on our site.

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?
YouTube is the video portal with the most visitors and the best content. We make every effort to offer you the best possible user experience on our website. And of course, interesting videos should not be missing. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with additional helpful content in addition to our texts and images. In addition, our website is easier to find on the Google search engine through the embedded videos. Even though we run ads through Google Ads, Google - thanks to the data collected - can only show those ads to people interested in our offerings.

What data is stored by YouTube?
Once you visit our sites that has a YouTube video built in, YouTube will at least set a cookie that stores your IP address and URL. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube may use cookies to associate your interactions on our website with your profile. This includes such things as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution, or your ISP. Other data may include contact information, any reviews, sharing content through social media, or adding to your Favorites on YouTube.

If you're not signed in to a Google Account or Youtube account, Google will store data with a unique identifier associated with your device, browser, or app. For example, your preferred language setting is retained. But many interaction data can not be saved because fewer cookies are set. 

In the following list we show cookies that were set in a test in the browser. On the one hand, we show cookies that are placed without a registered YouTube account. On the other hand, we show cookies that are set with a logged in account. The list can not claim completeness, because the user data always depends on the interactions on YouTube.

Name: YSC
Purpose: This cookie registers a unique ID to store statistics of the video being viewed.
Expiration date: after the end of the session
Example value: b9-CV6ojI5Y

Name: PREF
Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Google gets PREF statistics about how to use YouTube videos on our website.
Expiration date: after 8 months
Example value: f1 = 50000000

Name: GPS
Purpose: This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices to track the GPS location.
Expiration date: after 30 minutes
Example value: 1

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Purpose: This cookie attempts to estimate the bandwidth of the user on our web pages (with built-in YouTube video).
Expiration date: after 8 months
Example value: 95Chz8bagyU

Other cookies set when you sign in with your YouTube account:

Name: APISID
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. The data are used for personalized advertisements.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Example value: zILlvClZSkqGsSwI / AU1aZI6HY7311119420

Name: CONSENT
Purpose: The cookie stores the status of a user's consent to use various services provided by Google. CONSENT also provides security to verify users and protect user data from unauthorized attacks.
Expiration date: after 19 years
Example value: YES + AT.de + 20150628-20-0

Name: HSID
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. These data help to display personalized advertising.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Example value: AcRwpgUik9Dveht0I

Name: LOGIN_INFO
Purpose: This cookie stores information about your login information.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Example value: AFmmF2swRQIhALl6aL ...

Name: SAPISID
Purpose: This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device. It is used to create a profile about your interests.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Example value: 7oaPxoG-pZsJuuF5 / AnUdDUIsJ9iJz2vdM

Name: SID
Purpose: This cookie stores your Google Account ID and your last login time in digitally signed and encrypted form.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Example value: oQfNKjAsI311119420

Name: SIDCC
Purpose: This cookie stores information about how you use the website and what advertising you may have seen before visiting our site.
Expiration date: after 3 months
Example value: AN0-TYuqub2JOcDTyL

How long and where is the data stored?
The data that YouTube receives from you and processes are stored on Google's servers. Most of these servers are in America. See where Google's data centers are located at https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=en Your data is distributed on the servers. This makes data retrievable faster and better protected against manipulation.

The collected data Google stores for different lengths. Some data can be deleted at any time, others are automatically deleted after a limited time and others are stored by Google for a long time. Some data (such as My Activity items, photos or documents, products) stored in your Google Account will be kept until you delete them. Even if you're not signed in to a Google Account, you can delete some of the data associated with your device, browser, or app.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
Basically, you can manually delete data in the Google Account. With the automatic deletion feature of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information is stored for either 3 or 18 months and then deleted, depending on your decision. Regardless of whether or not you have a Google Account, you can configure your browser to delete or disable Google cookies.

Depending on which browser you use, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate, and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies 

If you basically do not want to have cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide with each individual cookie whether you allow it or not. Since YouTube is a subsidiary of Google, there is a common privacy policy. If you want to learn more about how we handle your information, we recommend that you visit the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

PayPal
Payment will be processed with the online payment service PayPal. PayPal makes it possible to make online payments to third parties. The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg. 

If you choose PayPal as a payment method, your data required for the payment process will be automatically forwarded to PayPal. This regularly involved the following data: 

  • First name
  • Last name 
  • E-mail address 

The data transmitted to PayPal may be transmitted by PayPal to credit reporting agencies. This transmission aims at the identity and credit check. PayPal may also pass your information on to third parties as far as it is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations or if the data is to be processed in the order. PayPal's Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full/. 

The legal basis for data processing is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR, as the processing of the data is required for payment by PayPal and thus for the performance of the contract.

Source: Created with the privacy generator of AdSimple in cooperation with warkly.de. Translated via Google translate.